Bay rum essential oil, Pimenta racemosa, has a sweet, spicy, balsamic aroma. It is a warming oil that helps calm the mind and relieve aches and pains from rheumatism.
Bay essential oil can be used in hair care preparations to relieve scalp conditions and to act as a hair tonic. Combine with rose and juniper for a calming bath oil. Bay blends nicely with cedarwood, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, citruses, rosemary and ylang ylang. Bay is often used to make after shaves. Should not be confused with bay laurel oil.
Bay EO Properties:
Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae—Not to be confused with Laurel leaf oil (Laurus nobilis)
Origin: St. Thomas (Virgin Islands), Jamaica, South and Central America. Modern: the oil is obtained mostly from Morocco and Spain.
Method of Extraction: Steam (salt or sea water sometimes used in process) distilled from the leaves collected from five-year old (minimum) shrubs.
Perfume Note: Top note
Aroma: Spicy, fresh, sweet, balsamic undertone
Most Valuable Uses: Rheumatism, muscular pain, neuralgia, circulation, colds, flu, calming, dental infections, diarrhea, skin infections, general fatigue.
Therapeutic Properties: Antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, general stimulant, hypertensive.
Health Benefits: Protects against septic, inhibits microbial growth, gives relief from pain of neuralgia, relaxes spasm, pain relief, increases appetite, tightens gums & muscles and helps stop hair fall & hemorrhage, promotes bile secretion, opens obstructed menstruations, reduces fever, kills & repels insects, sedates inflammations & nervous afflictions, good for stomach, increases perspiration & removal of toxins, tones up body
Main Chemical Components: Eugenol, Chavicol, Myrcene, Cineol, Menthyl eugenol.
Cautions: Don’t use bay oil if you have cancer. Are a hemophilia or prone to alcoholism. Use in moderation.
Consistency: Medium to watery viscosity – deep yellow in color
Shelf Life: 1 year
Substitutions: Sometimes known as “Bay Rum” Essential Oil
Suggested Uses: Bay oil can be used in the treatment of rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pain, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infection, and diarrhea and skin infections.
Description: A Small evergreen tree growing to 25 feet high with small branches bearing strongly aromatic leaves and small white flowers forming a floral head.
Treat Yourself Wisely and Safely
Note and Disclaimer
The information and opinions provided herein are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any products.
Bay oil should not be used during pregnancy. Use sparingly and well diluted on the skin.
Articles of Interest: